Schedule Your Free Consultation
[…] Strict Liability vs. One-Bite Rule States
When it comes to dog attack cases, the legal rules can vary significantly from state to state.
Strictly Liability
Some states follow the strict liability rule, which holds dog owners responsible for any injuries caused by their dogs, regardless of the dog's previous behavior. Under strict liability, the victim does not need to prove that the dog owner was negligent or aware of the dog's aggressive tendencies.
For example, Connecticut is a state with strict liability for dog bites. Under CGS §22-357, “If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper or if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for the amount of such damage.” There are two exceptions to this rule. Strict liability does not apply if:
- The victim was committing a trespass or other tort
- The victim was teasing, tormenting, or abusing the dog
The One-Bite Rule